English (Internet and Telematics)
packet assembly [correct]
DEF: A user facility which permits non-packet mode terminals to exchange data in the packet mode.
French (Internet et télématique)
assemblage de paquets [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service assuré par un assembleur de paquets.
OBS: Comparer à désassemblage de paquets.