English (Percussion Instruments)
steel drum [correct]; steel pan [correct]; pan [correct, noun]
DEF: A percussion instrument originating in the West Indies, made out of an oil drum with one end beaten down and divided into grooved sections to give different notes.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
tambour d'acier [correct, masculine noun]; tambour métallique [correct, masculine noun]