English (Breadmaking)
final proof [correct]; final proving [correct]; final proofing [correct]; pan proof [correct]; second rising
CONT: Final proofing. In this stage, the dough continues to ferment and "proves" that it is still alive as it grows to its final size in preparation for baking. This can take place in a proof box (a warm, humid cabinet) or at room temperature.
CONT: The object of final proof ... is to allow the loaf to expand before baking.
French (Boulangerie)
apprêt [correct, masculine noun]; deuxième fermentation [feminine noun]; deuxième pousse [feminine noun]; seconde fermentation [feminine noun]
CONT: L'apprêt est la deuxième étape de fermentation qui se situe entre la fin du façonnage et la mise au four. Cette étape est décisive au volume du pain.