English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
pan bagnat [correct]
CONT: The pan bagnat (meaning "bathed bread") is a classic specialty sandwich served in and around the region of Nice, France. It's a sandwich version of the salade niçoise which is a combination of tuna, anchovies and sliced hard boiled egg mixed with raw vegetables like red bell pepper, green beans, radishes, olives and onion.
French (Plats cuisinés)
pan bagnat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Généralement présenté dans un pain rond blanc spécialement fabriqué à cet effet, le pan bagnat (pain mouillé) est un casse-croûte dont la garniture n'est autre que la salade niçoise.