English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
skidding pan [correct]; skid pan [correct]; skidding dish [correct]; skidding shoe [correct]; snigging pan [correct, Australia]; pan [correct, noun]
DEF: A plate of heavy steel, rounded upwards in front, that supports the fore ends of the logs being skidded, so preventing them from digging into the ground ...
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
pelle de débusquage [feminine noun]; plateau de débusquage [masculine noun]; plateau [masculine noun]; pelle de débardage [feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque d'acier incurvée à l'avant vers le haut, et qui supporte l'extrémité des grumes à traîner, empêchant qu'elles se fichent dans le sol.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera); Transporte de la madera; Explotación forestal)
pala de arrastre [correct, feminine noun]