English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
single-layer flat coil; pancake coil; single-layer spirally wound coil; spirally wound coil; flat coil
DEF: A coil in the form of a single, flat, spirally wound layer (applied particularly to copper water tube or refrigerator service tube).
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
couronne à plat à simple enroulement [feminine noun]; couronne pancake [feminine noun]; couronne à une seule couche, enroulée en spirale [feminine noun]; couronne hélicoïdale [feminine noun]; enroulé à plat [masculine noun]
DEF: Couronne constituée par une seule couche plane enroulée (utilisée surtout pour les tubes en cuivre pour l'eau et les tubes de réfrigération).