English (Glaciology)
pancake ice [correct]
DEF: Pieces of newly-formed ice, usually approximately circular, and with raised rims, due to pieces striking against each other.
French (Glaciologie)
glace en crêpes [correct, feminine noun]; glace en assiettes [correct, feminine noun]; glace en galettes [feminine noun]; crêpe de glace [feminine noun]
DEF: Morceaux de glace de forme circulaire, ayant de 30 cm à 3m de diamètre et jusqu'à 10 cm d'épaisseur, avec des bords relevés du fait du frottement des morceaux les uns contre les autres.
Spanish (Glaciología)
discos de hielo [masculine noun, plural]; hielo panqueque [masculine noun]; torta de hielo [feminine noun]
DEF: Trozos de hielo de reciente formación, en general aproximadamente circulares y con bordes elevados, debido a los choques de unos trozos con otros.