English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Artificial Intelligence; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
bionic pancreas [correct, noun]
CONT: A bionic pancreas, the latest AID [automated insulin delivery] system, facilitates the regulation of the glucose level by automatically instilling insulin/glucagon in response to fluctuations in the blood glucose level detected during continuous glucose monitoring (CGM).
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Intelligence artificielle; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
pancréas bionique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un pancréas bionique est un système permettant d'équilibrer la glycémie de manière automatisée par l'administration d'insuline ou de glucagon en réponse aux résultats obtenus par la surveillance du glucose en continu.