English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Municipal Law)
parish [correct]
DEF: in Quebec, a civil district, a municipality similar to a township and related to a religious parish.
CONT: In Quebec, a parish may ... be a basic rural municipality, comparable to the township or canton, but with its area related to the religious parish rather than to a land-survey area.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Droit municipal)
paroisse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Municipalité rurale administrée par un conseil municipal et qui n'est ni une municipalité de village, ni une municipalité de canton, ni une municipalité de partie de canton, ni une municipalité de comté.