English (Urban Planning; Urban Sites; Funeral Services; Social Organization)
park cemetery [correct]; garden cemetery [correct]; landscape cemetery [correct]
DEF: A large graveyard lavishly adorned with trees, plants, flowers and beautifully-kept lawns.
CONT: During the 1820s, 1830s and 1840s, garden cemeteries were founded in most cities in Britain. Their characteristic appearance owes much to a British tradition of naturalistic landscape design but has particular resonances in the context of death and mourning in the nineteenth century. This article considers some of the factors that have been significant in the development of the British landscape cemetery, including public health, class relationships and foreign influences (particularly that of Père Lachaise cemetery in Paris). It is argued that none of these things explains the popularity of this particular form of cemetery in Britain; rather, the garden cemetery offered an appealing and appropriate landscape for remembering the dead and mediating the relationship between the dead and the bereaved.
French (Aménagement urbain; Sites (Urbanisme); Pompes funèbres; Organisation sociale)
cimetière parc [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cimetière paysager [correct, masculine noun]; cimetière-jardin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cimetière peu dense où la végétation occupe une place importante par rapport aux tombes et monuments, dans la tradition anglo-américaine.
CONT: En France, on assiste peut-être à une mutation du cimetière traditionnel (lotissement funéraire étriqué, strictement ordonné selon des alignements orthogonaux, et d'aspect très minéral) vers une forme plus aérée de cimetières paysagers ou cimetières parcs où les tombes sont réparties en petits groupes sur un vaste terrain, avec des coupures de végétation. Ce modèle est inspiré de la tradition anglo-saxonne qui tend à concilier le recueillement et la promenade.
CONT: Un système de parcs comprend les grandes réserves nationales ou régionales, les parcs suburbains ou urbains, les cimetières-jardins [...], les jardins de quartier, les terrains de sport ou de jeux, ainsi que les jardins d'enfants [...]
OBS: Pluriel, des cimetières parcs, des cimetières-jardins.