English (Vehicle Parking; Urban Furnishings and Equipment)
parking space [correct, standardized]; parking spot [correct]; parking stall [correct, see observation, United States]; parking bay [correct, see observation]
DEF: [An] area intended for the parking of one vehicle.
CONT: The open-air lot would contain 945 parking spaces.
OBS: parking stall; parking bay: These terms usually refer to indoor parking.
OBS: parking space: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: parking space: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Stationnement; Équipements urbains)
place de stationnement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; emplacement de stationnement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; espace de stationnement [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]
DEF: Espace destiné au stationnement d'un véhicule.
CONT: [...] l'attractivité des transports publics est d'autant plus marquée pour les relations à destination du centre qu'il est difficile d'y trouver des places de stationnement.
OBS: emplacement de stationnement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: place de stationnement : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Estacionamiento; Accesorios y equipo (Urbanismo))
plaza de estacionamiento [correct, feminine noun]; plaza de aparcamiento [correct, feminine noun]; aparcamiento [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: plaza de estacionamiento: Término utilizado por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.