English (Mental Disorders; Nervous System)
major neurocognitive disorder due to Parkinson disease [correct]; major neurocognitive disorder due to Parkinson’s disease [correct]; Parkinson disease dementia [correct, see observation]; PDD [correct, see observation]; PDD; Parkinson's disease dementia [correct, see observation]; PDD [correct, see observation]; PDD
DEF: Within the group of Lewy body disease (LBD), DLB [dementia with Lewy bodies] is one of the diseases while Parkinson disease dementia (PDD) is another. They present a similar neuropathological appearance but differentiate in their clinical expression. In DLB, the cognitive symptoms precede the motor symptoms, whereas in PDD the non-cognitive symptoms are the first sign of the disease.
OBS: Parkinson disease dementia; Parkinson's disease dementia; PDD: The word "dementia" is sometimes considered pejorative.
French (Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux)
trouble neurocognitif majeur attribuable à la maladie de Parkinson [correct, masculine noun]; démence associée à la maladie de Parkinson [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; démence parkinsonienne [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: démence associée à la maladie de Parkinson; démence parkinsonienne : Le mot «démence» est parfois considéré comme péjoratif.