English (Nervous System)
central nervous system [correct]; CNS [correct]; pars centralis systematis nervosi [Latin]; systema nervosum centrale [Latin]
DEF: That portion of the nervous system consisting of the brain and spinal cord.
French (Système nerveux)
système nerveux central [correct, masculine noun]; SNC [correct, masculine noun]; système nerveux cérébro-spinal [correct, masculine noun]; névraxe [correct, masculine noun]; système cérébro-spinal [correct, masculine noun]; systema nervosum centrale [Latin]; pars centralis [Latin]
CONT: Le SNC (ou névraxe), est concentré à l'intérieur du crâne et de la colonne vertébrale qui le protégent; il est formé par l'encéphale - cerveau, tronc cérébral et cervelet - et la moelle épinière.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
sistema nervioso central [correct, masculine noun]; SNC [correct, masculine noun]; sistema nervioso cerebroespinal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] comprende el cerebro, la médula espinal y sus terminaciones nerviosas y los nervios craneales. Controla la inteligencia y las emociones.