English (Programming Languages; Artificial Intelligence)
parse [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To determine the syntactic structure of a language construct by decomposing it into lexical tokens and establishing the relationships among them.
OBS: Examples: To parse blocks into statements, statements into expressions, expressions into operators and operands.
OBS: parse: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Langages de programmation; Intelligence artificielle)
analyser [correct, standardized]
DEF: Déterminer la structure syntaxique d'un élément de langage en le décomposant en ses unités lexicales et en établissant les relations entre elles.
OBS: Exemples : Décomposer les blocs en instructions, les instructions en expressions, les expressions en opérateurs et opérandes.
OBS: analyser : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Inteligencia artificial)
analizar sintácticamente [correct]; analizar [correct]