English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
parsec [correct]; pc [correct]
DEF: A unit of distance used in astronomy, equal to about 3.26 light years (3.086 × 1013 kilometers).
CONT: [The parsec] represents the distance at which the radius of Earth's orbit subtends an angle of one second of arc. Thus, a star at a distance of one parsec would have a parallax of one second, and the distance of an object in parsecs is the reciprocal of its parallax in seconds of arc.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
parsec [correct, masculine noun]; pc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure de longueur [...] utilisée en astronomie, valant 3,26 années-lumière.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Astrofísica y cosmografía; Física espacial)
parsec [correct, masculine noun]; pc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad astronómica [...] que sirve para expresar distancias estelares.
CONT: El parsec es la distancia de un astro cuya paralaje es de 1"[segundo], es decir, de un astro desde el cual la distancia de la Tierra al Sol sería vista con un ángulo de 1".