English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
pattern matching [correct, standardized]; pattern-matching [correct]
DEF: The identification of a pattern by comparing it with a predetermined set of patterns and by choosing the closest one according to given criteria.
OBS: The patterns concerned may be purely logical (i.e. data structures) or physical (e.g. one-, two-, or three-dimensional images, represented as arrays). The term ["pattern matching"] is commonly used where the patterns are expressions represented either abstractly or as strings.
OBS: pattern matching: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
appariement de formes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; filtrage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; filtrage par motif [correct, masculine noun]; couplage de motifs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mise en correspondance de formes selon un ensemble prédéfini de règles ou de critères.
OBS: appariement de formes; filtrage : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
OBS: appariement de formes; filtrage : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
comparación de configuraciones [feminine noun]; comparación de formas [feminine noun]; comparación de estructuras [feminine noun]; comparación de modelos [feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica para comprobar dos patrones y decidir cuánto se asemejan, o comparar un patrón con un conjunto de patrones para saber a cuál de los miembros del conjunto se parece más.