English (Military Strategy; Military Dress; Military Equipment)
disruptive coloration [correct]; disruptive camouflage [correct]; disruptive patterning [correct]
CONT: While the concept of disruptive coloration has been standard textbook material ... with applications ranging from military uniforms and equipment to art ..., empirical verification of the functional mechanism underlying disruptive coloration has remained elusive for two main reasons. First, disruptive coloration invariably occurs in conjunction with background matching, so disentangling their individual contributions to camouflage is therefore challenging ... Second, disruptive coloration is best defined in terms of its function (impairing recognition) rather than its appearance ...
French (Stratégie militaire; Tenue militaire; Matériel militaire)
coloration disruptive [correct, feminine noun]; camouflage disruptif [correct, masculine noun]