English (Computer Graphics)
patterning [correct]; area patterning [correct]
DEF: ... the process of filling a predefined area on a display screen with a selected pattern.
OBS: This is a method that is primarily used on systems that don't have shading capabilities. ... Patterns are used to fill in an area; they consist of lines at regular intervals.
French (Infographie)
modélisation [correct, feminine noun]; modélisation de zone [proposal, feminine noun]