English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
pattypan squash [correct]; cymling [correct]; scallop squash [correct]; custard squash; custard marrow
DEF: A round flat summer squash that has scalloped edges with a pale green, white or yellow outer rind.
OBS: When they are larger, the tops of the Pattypan Squash can be sliced off, the flesh scooped out, and the remaining section fashioned into a bowl that can be stuffed with various meats, vegetables, onions, cheese, or other ingredients and baked.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
pâtisson [correct, masculine noun]; bonnet d'électeur [correct, masculine noun]; bonnet de prêtre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de petite courge hémisphérique, de la famille des cucurbitacées, bordée de dentelures arrondies, pouvant atteindre 25 cm de diamètre.