English (Morphology and General Physiology; Plant Biology)
wide-spreading [correct]; spreading [correct]; patulous [correct]
OBS: Spreading fairly widely.
OBS: e.g. wide-spreading plant as opposed to "upright"
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie végétale)
étalé [correct]
OBS: par exemple plante à port étalé par opposition à «dressé»