English (Measuring Instruments)
Paul trap
CONT: ... it has been known for a long time that they [ions] can be trapped in ... suitable nonuniform electric fields whose polarities and gradients alternate in time at radio frequencies (Paul trap).
French (Appareils de mesure)
trappe de Paul [feminine noun]; trappe radiofréquence [feminine noun]
CONT: la trappe de Paul [...] permet de créer un champ électrique radiofréquence inhomogène capable de maintenir des ions au voisinage du centre de la trappe. Le problème des collisions avec la paroi a disparu.