English (Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
tin lantern [correct]; Paul Revere lantern [United States]
CONT: [The Colonial period]: Outdoors, tin lanterns enclosing candles ... did little to pierce the dark, and could not compete with moonlight.
French (Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal); Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
lampe-tempête métallique [proposal, feminine noun]