English (Geochemistry; Atomic Physics)
Pauli exclusion principle [correct]
DEF: [A principle which is stated as follows:] If, in an atom, two electrons have the same three orbital quantum numbers (n, l, m), their spins must be opposed.
French (Géochimie; Physique atomique)
principe d'exclusion de Pauli [correct, masculine noun]; principe de Pauli [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Principe selon lequel] 2 électrons ne peuvent avoir le même lot de nombres quantiques.
OBS: [...] 2 électrons ne peuvent occuper la même orbitale que si leurs spins sont opposés.