English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Labour and Employment)
wage freeze [correct]; salary freeze [correct]; pay freeze [correct]
CONT: Treasury Board officials say government layoffs ... and pay freezes have left employees stressed out and demoralized.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Travail et emploi)
blocage des salaires [correct, masculine noun]; gel des salaires [correct, masculine noun]; gel des traitements [correct, masculine noun]; gel salarial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action par laquelle le gouvernement interdit ou limite momentanément tout changement dans les taux de salaires en vue de stabiliser l'économie.
Spanish (Remuneración (Gestión del personal); Trabajo y empleo)
congelación de salarios [correct, feminine noun]; congelación salarial [correct, feminine noun]