English (Translation and Interpretation)
hesitation pause
CONT: Hesitation pause(s), which make up about half of all pauses, are well discriminated by listeners at durations above 200 msec. and almost perfectly above 500 msec ...
French (Traduction et interprétation)
pause d'hésitation [feminine noun]
CONT: Pauses qui sont distribuées de façon aléatoire en fonction de difficultés d'évocation sur l'axe paradigmatique.