English (Road Design)
rut-resistant pavement [correct]
DEF: A pavement specially designed to resist permanent deformation (''rutting'') caused by the thermal susceptibility of surfacing materials subjected to heavy channelled loads, slow traffic and repeated braking.
OBS: rut-resistant pavement: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation)
chaussée antiorniérante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaussée spécialement conçue pour résister aux déformations permanentes de type orniérage provoqué par une susceptibilité thermique des matériaux de revêtement soumis à des charges lourdes canalisées, des vitesses lentes et des efforts de freinage répétés.
OBS: chaussée antiorniérante : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.