English (Road Design; Road Construction Equipment)
thin asphalt layer pavement [correct]; TAL pavement [correct]
DEF: [A pavement that consists of] an upper thin bituminous layer (10 mm to 40 mm thickness) over one or more unbound granular layers on top of a well compacted soil subgrade.
CONT: Thin asphalt layer (TAL) pavements are widely used in low volume road networks worldwide of scarcely populated areas.
French (Conception des voies de circulation; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
chaussée en béton bitumineux mince [correct, feminine noun]