English (Civil Engineering)
pavement cutter
CONT: Rotating cutting picks on the outside of this road-working drum would quickly remove worn asphalt or other paving surface along a prescribed, uniform lane width. Pivoted to track a curve as well as a straightaway, the machine could quickly prepare a section for repaving and would cause minimum interference with traffic on adjoining lanes. ... The following patents have been issued on these inventions: Pavement cutter ... Germany ...
French (Génie civil)
camion brise-pavé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Camion muni d'un rouleau casseur orientable, destiné à éliminer rapidement le pavé usé suivant une largeur uniforme, et accélérant de ce fait les travaux de réfection.