English (Road Design)
inverted pavement [correct]
DEF: A structure composed of one or more bituminous courses on a layer of untreated granular material (approximately 12 cm), that is laid on a subbase layer in cement-bound aggregate.
OBS: inverted pavement: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation)
chaussée à structure inverse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaussée dont la structure est formée d'une ou de plusieurs couches bitumineuses appliquées sur une couche en grave non traitée (d'environ 12 cm) reposant elle-même sur une couche de fondation en matériaux traités aux liants hydrauliques.
OBS: chaussée à structure inverse : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.