English (Roads)
wood-block paving [correct]; wood block pavement [correct]; wooden block pavement [correct]; wood paving [correct]; wood pavement [correct]; wooden pavement [correct]; wood-block flooring
CONT: Wood block pavement may have originated in Russia in the 14th century, but it gained prominence in the 1820s and 1830s as a road building alternative to the irregularly surfaced cobblestone streets common during that era ...
French (Voies de circulation)
pavage en bois [correct, masculine noun]; pavement en bois [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pavage en bois fait vraiment son apparition à Paris en 1881. Le préfet de Paris a envoyé préalablement plusieurs missions en Angleterre où le procédé de pavage en bois sur couche de béton s'est développé avec succès depuis 1872.