English (Roads)
prefabricated pavement [correct]
DEF: A pavement in which the large structural elements are produced off site (in a factory or in a mixing area) and assembled on site.
OBS: The main application is for fast pavement repairs.
OBS: prefabricated pavement: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Voies de circulation)
chaussée préfabriquée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaussée dont les éléments structurants volumineux sont fabriqués hors chantier (en usine ou sur une aire de fabrication) et assemblés sur place l'un à l'autre.
OBS: Le domaine d'emploi privilégié est celui de la réparation rapide de chaussée.
OBS: chaussée préfabriquée : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.