English (Road Construction; Airport Runways and Areas)
pavement slab [correct]
CONT: Westergaard developed methods for two cases: loading at the centre of a pavement slab (width unlimited) and loading at the edge of a slab (otherwise unlimited).
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
dalle de chaussée [feminine noun]