English (Concrete Facilities and Equipment)
hot-mix paving industry [correct]; hot-mix asphalt paving industry [correct]
CONT: The Hot-Mix Paving Industry. Most highways in Canada are surfaced with hot-mix asphalt which is a combination of aggregates uniformly mixed and coated with asphalt (or asphaltum). ... a hot-mix asphalt paving plant is used to heat, mix and combine the aggregate and asphalt in the proper proportions to give the desired consistency and strength. After the material is mixed, it is transported to the paving site and spread as a loosely compacted layer with a uniformly smooth surface.
French (Outillage et installations (Bétonnage))
industrie de la préparation d'enrobés à chaud [feminine noun]