English (Wood Furniture Manufacture; Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage))
lion's paw foot [correct]
DEF: The carved representation of a furry paw at the end of a furniture leg. The type of foot appeared inearly Greek and Roman furniture, and is found in French, English, and Italian Renaissance designs. It was a prime decorating motif in the 18th -century English furniture.
French (Fabrication des meubles en bois; Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
griffe de lion [correct, feminine noun]; griffe léonine [correct, feminine noun]; patte de lion [correct, feminine noun]; pied de lion [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le motif du lion fut particulièrement estimé par les Anglais au siècle dernier [...] Fines ou trapues et plus ou moins griffues, les pattes félines mises à la mode par le style Regency du premier tiers du siècle, ont très fréquemment servi de pieds aux divers meubles du salon et de la salle à manger.