English (Ropemaking; Deck Department (Naval Forces))
monkey fist [correct]; monkey’s fist [correct]; monkey paw [correct]; monkey fist knot [correct]; monkey’s fist knot [correct]
DEF: A large weighted knot made at the end of a rope to assist throwing it.
French (Corderie; Service du pont (Forces navales))
pomme de touline [correct, feminine noun]; pomme de lance-amarre [correct, feminine noun]