English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Helicopters (Military))
skid shoe [correct, officially approved]; bearpaw [correct]
OBS: skid shoe: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
sabot de patin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: sabot de patin : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Hélicoptères.