English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Helicopters (Military))
locking pawl [correct, officially approved]
OBS: locking pawl: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
cliquet de verrouillage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cliquet de verrouillage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.