English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Small Arms; Armour)
inner pawl [correct]
CONT: In its movement to the right, the inner pawl pushes the second round (and also the whole belt) to the right where it rides up on top of the breechblock.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Armes légères; Arme blindée)
cliquet intérieur [masculine noun]