English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Vehicle Parking)
parking pawl [correct, noun]
DEF: A pawl that is fitted to the automatic transmission of a motor vehicle and locks the transmission when placed in "park."
CONT: All cars since 1965 with automatic transmissions have a parking pawl to lock the drive wheels and prevent them from moving ... The most common way to engage the parking pawl is with a cable connecting the shift lever to a lever on the transmission, which in turn moves the parking pawl into position.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Stationnement)
cliquet de stationnement [correct, masculine noun]; doigt de stationnement [masculine noun]
CONT: Le risque de roulement involontaire est dû au cliquet de stationnement – la petite languette qui immobilise le véhicule lorsqu'il est laissé en position de stationnement [...]