English (Ship and Boat Parts)
safety flap for hoisting fall; safety pawl for hoisting fall
French (Parties des bateaux)
volet de sécurité pour la remontée du garant [masculine noun]; cliquet de sécurité pour la remontée du garant [masculine noun]