English (Mechanical Components)
pawl and gear mechanism [correct]
OBS: a pawl and gear mechanism locks the wheels in position (but leaves the wheels free to rotate) when the main entrance ladder assembly is fully deployed.
French (Composants mécaniques)
mécanisme à cliquet et pignon