English (Public Administration; Finance; Public Utilities (Civil Engineering))
user-pay system [correct]
CONT: A number of studies have been done on the effects of user-pay systems in municipalities in Canada and the United States. In most studies, free (local tax-supported) garbage pickup was compared with a fee per bag or a fee per container.
CONT: ... voters will accept user-pay systems such as tolls more readily if the toll revenue is going to a private concessionaire rather than their government ...
French (Administration publique; Finances; Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil))
système de l'utilisateur-payeur [correct, masculine noun]