English (Vehicle Parking)
pay and display; pay-and-display; pay and display parking; pay and display system; pay-and-display system
DEF: The set of steps followed by a person that permits him or her to park a vehicle in a parking lot or garage when the payment is made at a pay and display machine, eliminating the need for a parking attendant.
French (Stationnement)
payer et afficher [masculine noun]; système payer et afficher [masculine noun]; système de distributrices payer et afficher [masculine noun]; système de distributrices de billets de stationnement [masculine noun]; système des horodateurs [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des étapes faites par une personne qui doit payer les frais de stationnement à une distributrice payer et afficher, et non à un préposé, pour stationner son véhicule dans un parc ou un garage de stationnement.