English (Quality Control (Management); Phraseology; Translation (General))
pay lip-service to quality [correct]
CONT: If the senior officers are always paying lip-service to quality while pushing subordinates to "get the product out" at the expense of quality, the message will soon penetrate the organization that the quality concern is just window-dressing.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Phraséologie; Traduction (Généralités))
parler abondamment de la qualité [correct]
CONT: Si les cadres supérieurs d'une entreprise parlent abondamment de la qualité sans mettre en pratique ce qu'ils préconisent, l'ensemble de l'organisation ne tardera pas à y voir une simple mascarade.