English (Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
final-pay pension plan [correct]; final-pay plan [correct]; final pay plan [correct]; final-average-earnings pension plan [correct]; final-average-earnings plan [correct]; final average earnings plan [correct]; final average plan [correct]
DEF: A plan where the defined benefit formula is based on the average level of earnings in the final few years before retirement. The number of years used in calculating the average varies, usually in the range from three to ten years.
OBS: Compare with "career-average (pension) plan" and "flat benefit (pension) plan".
French (Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
régime fin de carrière [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; régime de retraite fin de carrière [correct, masculine noun]; régime derniers salaires [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; régime de retraite derniers salaires [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Régime de retraite à prestations déterminées dans lequel les prestations sont établies en fonction de la moyenne des derniers salaires du participant pendant un nombre défini d'années, correspondant généralement à la période où sa rémunération a été la plus élevée et en fonction du nombre d'années de services validés que compte le participant.
OBS: L'expression «régime derniers salaires» est préférée au Québec.
OBS: régime fin de carrière; régime derniers salaires : Termes recommandés par l'OLF.