English (Special-Language Phraseology; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
alter the rates of pay [correct]
OBS: The employer.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Conventions collectives et négociations)
modifier les taux des salaires [correct]
OBS: L'employeur.