English (Foreign Trade)
pay-back method
DEF: A method of comparing the profitability of alternative projects.
OBS: the object is to determine over what period the net cash generated by an investment will repay the cost of the project: (pay-back period) = (cost of project) / (annual increase in income (after tax)). The most serious drawback of the pay-back method is that it takes no account of the life of the investment, and ignores the timing of proceeds.
French (Commerce extérieur)
critère du délai de récupération [masculine noun]