English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
consolation double pay-out price [correct]; consolation double [correct]
DEF: The pay-out price of a daily double ticket that combines a horse, entry or mutuel field that is declared the winner in the official result of the first race of the daily double with a horse, entry or mutuel field in the second race of the daily double where, after the official result of the first race is posted, (a) the second race of the daily double is cancelled, or (b) the horse, entry or mutuel field in the second race of the daily double is scratched from that race.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
prix de consolation du pari double [correct, masculine noun]; prix de consolation au pari double [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport d'un billet de pari double qui combine un cheval, une écurie couplée ou un champ mutuel qui est déclaré gagnant de la première course du pari double selon le résultat officiel, avec un cheval, une écurie couplée ou un champ mutuel inscrit à la seconde course du pari double les cas où, après l'affichage du résultat officiel de la première course : a) [...] la seconde course du pari double est annulée; b) ou bien le cheval, l'écurie couplée ou le champ mutuel inscrit à la seconde course du pari double est retiré de la course.