English (Accounting; Government Accounting)
note payable [correct]
DEF: A liability evidenced by a promissory note.
OBS: Related term: bill payable.
French (Comptabilité; Comptabilité publique)
effet à payer [correct, masculine noun]; billet à payer [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Dette qui fait l'objet d'un billet à ordre.
Spanish (Contabilidad; Contabilidad pública)
efecto a pagar [correct, masculine noun]; pagaré [correct, masculine noun]