English (Taxation; Government Contracts)
non-resident payer [correct]
CONT: Every payer, including a non-resident payer, who makes a payment to a non-resident of Canada for services provided in Canada must withhold and remit an amount in accordance with the requirements under the Income Tax Act of Canada (the Act).
French (Fiscalité; Marchés publics)
payeur non résident [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque payeur, y compris un payeur non résident, qui effectue un paiement à un non-résident du Canada pour des services rendus au Canada, doit retenir un montant déterminé conformément à la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu (la Loi) du Canada.