English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Naval Forces)
decommissioning ceremony [correct]; paying-off ceremony [correct]; paying off [correct]
CONT: The ship's paying-off ceremony that followed at Dockyard Halifax will remain engraved in our memories forever.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Forces navales)
cérémonie de désarmement [correct, feminine noun]; fin de service [correct, feminine noun]; cérémonie de mise hors service [feminine noun]
CONT: La cérémonie de mise hors service du navire qui a suivi à l'Arsenal naval à Halifax restera à jamais gravée dans nos mémoires.