English (Space Centres)
plasma-electron gun payload [correct]; PLEGPAY [correct]; plasma electron gun payload [correct]; PLEGPAY [correct]; PLEGPAY
CONT: The European Technology Exposure Facility (EuTEF) is a programmable, multifunctional, fully automated system. The modular architecture provides uniform interfaces for instruments -up to seven instrument modules can be accommodated and operated simultaneously. Five instruments are under development: - TRIBOLAB, a tribology testbed developed by INTA (E); - PLEGPAY, a plasma electron gun payload developed by LABEN (I); - MEDET, the Material Exposure and Degradation Experiment on TEF, developed by CNES/ESA/ONERA/University of Southampton; - DEBIE-2, a space debris detector developed by ESA (the first is flying on the Proba satellite); - FIPEX, the Flux Probe Experiment developed by the University of Stuttgart (D).
OBS: Columbus precursor flights.
French (Centres spatiaux)
charge utile de canon à electrons plasmiques [feminine noun]