English (Orbital Stations)
external payload computer [correct, officially approved]; XPLC [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The External Payload Computer (XPLC) provides data management interfaces between the payloads on an Express Pallet Adapter and the Express Pallet or the Columbus EPF [External Payload Facility]. The XPLC is based upon the Standard Payload Computer as modified for the external Station environment and specific adaptations for the Express Pallet Adapter payloads.
OBS: external payload computer; XPLC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
ordinateur de charge utile externe [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; XPLC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ordinateur XPLC [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: ordinateur de charge utile externe; XPLC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).