English (Missiles and Rockets; Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
payload mass ratio [correct]; payload fraction [correct]; structural ratio [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the mass of a launch vehicle's payload to the mass of the total vehicle at lift-off.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
indice de structure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la masse sèche d'un étage de fusée à la masse totale de cet étage avant allumage.
OBS: Cet indice exprime en général la performance de la structure réalisée.