English (Orbital Stations)
sub-rack payload [correct, officially approved]; sub-rack-sized payload
CONT: ISS [International Space Station] research accommodations are designed to give the option of using "central facilities" for conducting research, or developing experimental equipment from scratch. If no central facility meets a given investigator's requirements, they can consider building "investigation-specific" equipment that is unique to their needs. Such equipment is typically allocated a sub-portion of an ISPR [International Standard Payload Rack] based on a unit of space called a Mid-deck Locker Equivalent (MLE). This unit has dimensions roughly based on the Space Shuttle's Mid-deck Storage Locker (MDL), which has an internal 0.06 m³ (2.0 ft³) volume and approximate dimensions of 43.2 cm (17 in.) width x 50.8 cm (20 in.) depth x 25.4 cm (10 in.) height. Equipment built around the MLE size-concept is typically referred to as a sub-rack payload.
OBS: sub-rack payload: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
charge utile intégrable en bâti [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: charge utile intégrable en bâti : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).