English (Orbital Stations)
orbiter payload bay [correct, officially approved]
OBS: The Payload Bay [is] the unpressurized mid part of the Orbiter fuselage behind the cabin aft bulkhead where most payloads are carried. Its maximum usable payload envelope is 15 feet (4.6 meters) in diameter and 60 feet (18.3 meter) long. Hinged doors extend the full length of the bay.
OBS: orbiter payload bay: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
compartiment de charges utiles de l'orbiteur [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Les portes de compartiment de charge utile d'Atlantis [orbiteur]
OBS: compartiment de charges utiles de l'orbiteur : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).