English (Satellite Telecommunications)
S/Ka band data relay payload [correct]; SKDR [correct]; S-Ka band data relay payload [correct]; SKDR [correct]; SKDR; SKDR payload [correct]
CONT: From its geo-stationary (GEO) orbit 36,000 km above the Earth, ARTEMIS can be in constant communication with satellites in LEO for long periods through its Optical Data Relay (ODR) and S-Ka band data relay (SKDR) payloads. The prime users for the optical link will be the SPOT-4 while the ESA's ENVISAT polar platform will be the prime user for the S/Ka link. Under an ESA/NASDA agreement, ARTEMIS will also serve Japanese spacecraft and the Japanese module of the International Space Station.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
charge utile de relais de données en bande S/Ka [feminine noun]