English (Orbital Stations)
standard payload outfitting equipment [correct, officially approved]; SPOE [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Standard Payload Outfitting Equipment (SPOE) covers pressurised and external standardised space-qualified hardware items that can be procured and embedded into payloads to support more general payload functions and/or Station interface functions and so preempt the need for users to undertake any specific development.
OBS: standard payload outfitting equipment; SPOE: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
équipement d'appoint de charge utile standard [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; SPOE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; équipement complémentaire des charges utiles standard [correct, masculine noun]; équipement d'appoint SPOE [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: équipement d'appoint de charge utile standard; SPOE : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).