English (Research Laboratories and Centres; Astronautics)
Payload Telescience Operations Centre [correct]; PTOC [correct]
CONT: The Payload Telescience Operations Centre (PTOC) allows the Canadian Space Agency (CSA) team to support Canadian science experiments aboard the International Space Station (ISS). The PTOC provides the team with a direct communications line to NASA's [National Aeronautics and Space Administration] Payload Operations Center in Alabama, which makes it possible to support science on the ISS in real time.
French (Laboratoires et centres de recherche; Astronautique)
Centre de télé-exploitation de charges utiles [correct, masculine noun]; PTOC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Centre de télé-exploitation de charges utiles (désigné PTOC pour «Payload Telescience Operations Centre»), permet à l'équipe de l'Agence spatiale canadienne (ASC) d'appuyer les expériences scientifiques canadiennes à bord de la Station spatiale internationale (ISS). Le PTOC offre à l'équipe un lien de communication direct avec le centre de contrôle des charges utiles de la NASA [National Aeronautics and Space Administration], basé en Alabama, ce qui lui permet de supporter en temps réel les activités scientifiques à bord de l'ISS.