English (Orbital Stations)
automated payload switch [correct, officially approved]; APS [correct, officially approved]; automatic payload switch
CONT: The APS [Automated Payload Switch] is a device used on the International Space Station (ISS) to provide a switching mechanism for routing signals between 44 input ports and 36 output ports.
OBS: automated payload switch; APS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
commutateur automatique de charge utile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; APS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; commutateur APS [masculine noun]
OBS: commutateur automatique de charge utile; APS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).