English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
payload [correct]
DEF: The essential data that is being carried within a packet or other transmission unit.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
données utiles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Dans un paquet de données ou autre unité de transmission, portion des données qui porte sur le contenu du message à transmettre.