English (General Vocabulary)
hitch-hicker payload [correct]
CONT: JERICO was at an early stage intended as a European set of experiments, using dedicated experiment hardware, on the Japanese ETS-7 (Engineering Test Satellite). However, as NASDA would only let ESA use the already existing Japanese experiment facilities, JERICO is now being considered as a Hitch-Hiker payload on the Space Shuttle.
French (Vocabulaire général)
charge utile de remplacement [proposal, feminine noun]