English (Spacecraft)
attached payload accommodation equipment [correct]; APAE [correct]
CONT: Officials at NASAs Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Md., have announced the termination of the contract held by the General Electric Company, Astro-Space Division, Princeton, N. J., for the design, development and test of the Attached Payload Accommodation Equipment (APAE) element of Space Station Freedom. The contract, valued at approximately $555 million, was signed in 1987.
French (Engins spatiaux)
équipement d'installation de charge utile [masculine noun]