English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
family allowance [correct]; family benefit [correct]; family allowance payment [correct]; mother’s allowance [correct, see observation]; baby bonus [see observation]
DEF: A monthly allowance paid to families with children to help cover the costs of child maintenance.
OBS: Baby bonus: term used colloquially.
OBS: mother's allowance: term used in Ontario and translated by "prestation familiale".
OBS: family allowance payment: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: family allowance: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
allocation familiale [correct, feminine noun]; prestation familiale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Prestations versées au chef de famille et destinées à apporter des chances égales à tous les enfants.
OBS: mother's allowance : terme employé en Ontario et traduit par «prestation familiale».
OBS: allocation familiale : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
subsidio familiar [correct, masculine noun]; subsidio familiar por hijos [correct, masculine noun]; prestación económica para familias con hijas o hijos a cargo [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Ayuda económica que la seguridad social concede a un empleado o a una familia en función de los hijos que tiene.
OBS: subsidio familiar : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.