English (Pharmacology; Toxicology; Collaboration with Health Canada)
physiologically based pharmacokinetic model [correct, noun]; physiologically-based pharmacokinetic model [correct, noun]; PBPK model [correct, noun]
CONT: A physiologically-based pharmacokinetic (PBPK) model represents the structural components of the body with physiologically relevant compartments connected via blood flow rates described by mathematical equations to determine drug disposition. PBPK models are used in the pharmaceutical sector for drug development, precision medicine, and the chemical industry to predict safe levels of exposure during the registration of chemical substances.
French (Pharmacologie; Toxicologie; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
modèle pharmacocinétique fondé sur la physiologie [correct, masculine noun]; modèle pharmacocinétique basé sur la physiologie [correct, masculine noun]; modèle pharmacocinétique physiologique [correct, masculine noun]; modèle PBPK [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un modèle pharmacocinétique physiologique (PBPK) est un modèle mathématique construit pour prédire l'absorption, la distribution, le métabolisme et l'excrétion (ADME) de substances chimiques naturelles ou synthétiques chez l'homme ou l'animal. Ce type de modèle est utilisé dans la recherche et le développement de nouveaux médicaments, pour l'évaluation des risques de toxicité des substances chimiques et en biologie.