English (Telephone Exchanges; Intercoms)
intercom-PBX [correct, officially approved]; intercom-PBX [correct]; intercom-private branch exchange [correct]
OBS: intercom - PBX: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Centraux téléphoniques; Interphones)
système d'intercommunication [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système d'intercommunication : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).