English (Penal Administration)
protective custody unit [correct]; PC unit [correct]
CONT: How do we understand, I wonder, the phenomenon of an exploding demand for protective custody in our prisons at the present time? The first time I went into the Kingston Penitentiary in 1967 there wasn't any such thing. The next time, in the mid-seventies, there were a dozen or so, the next time 20, then 30, then 75, now a whole prison of 500 - and ever larger blocks of other prisons as well. And even a special Protective Custody unit within a whole Protective Custody Prison - a super PC unit.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
unité d'isolement protecteur [correct, feminine noun]; aire d'isolement protecteur [correct, feminine noun]; unité à sécurité renforcée [correct, feminine noun]