English (Nervous System)
posterior cortical atrophy [correct]; PCA [correct]
CONT: PCA is a rare form of dementia that is caused by the abnormal accumulation of amyloid plaques and neurofibrillary tangles in the brain. This build-up of plaques and tangles causes areas of the brain to become increasingly damaged and to shrink (atrophy) over time. The part of the brain that is most affected by PCA is the posterior cortex, which is the back region (posterior) of the outer layer of the brain (the cortex).
French (Système nerveux)
atrophie corticale postérieure [correct, feminine noun]; ACP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’ACP est une forme rare de trouble cognitif causée par l’accumulation anormale de plaques amyloïdes et d’enchevêtrements neurofibrillaires dans le cerveau. Au fil du temps, cette accumulation de plaques et d’enchevêtrements entraîne une détérioration et un rétrécissement graduel (atrophie) de certaines régions du cerveau. La partie du cerveau la plus touchée par l’ACP est le cortex postérieur, qui est la région arrière (postérieure) de la couche extérieure du cerveau (cortex).