English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Aquaculture)
dioxin-like PCB [correct]; dioxin-like polychlorinated biphenyl [correct]
CONT: A press release issued ... said: One of the few sources of dioxins and dioxin-like PCB that is possible to reduce is feed given to farmed fish - it is thus an aim to reduce these levels. The EU [European Union] has announced that the maximum levels for dioxin and dioxin-like PCB in fish feed will be reduced by the end of 2008 ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Aquaculture)
BPC de type dioxine [correct, masculine noun]; biphényle polychloré de type dioxine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À compter de novembre 2006, tout aliment pour animaux ou toute denrée alimentaire dans lesquels la somme des dioxines et des BPC de type dioxine dépasse ces teneurs maximales ne pourra plus être commercialisé au sein de l'UE [Union européenne].