English (Respiratory System)
carbon dioxide partial pressure [correct]; PCO2 [correct]; pressure of CO2 [correct]
CONT: It should be emphasized that a decrease in the O2 pressure (PO2) of arterial blood has several causes. In contrast, the pressure of CO2 (PCO2) is governed simply by the relationship between CO2 production and CO2 elimination by alveolar ventilation.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
pression de CO2 [correct, feminine noun]; PCO2 [correct, feminine noun]; pression partielle d'anhydride carbonique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a peu de variations de PCO2 dans le sang (- 6mmHg) et beaucoup dans l'air alvéolaire (+ 40 mmHg). Que fait l'anomalie ventilation-perfusion sur les pressions de CO2? Si nous supposons un poumon dont le rapport ventilation-perfusion est égal à 2, nous obtenons une PaCO2 et une PACO2 pour ce poumon égales à 32 mmHg.