English (Biochemistry; Genetics; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
qualitative PCR [correct]; qualitative polymerase chain reaction [correct, less frequent]
CONT: PCR consists in the selective amplification of a given DNA sequence from a pathogen's genome. In qualitative PCR, the presence of an amplification product is checked by gel electrophoresis ...
CONT: When PCR is used only for detecting a specific DNA segment, the method is referred to as qualitative PCR. ... Qualitative PCR is an extremely sensitive method which is theoretically able to detect a single DNA molecule in a sample solution. In many cases specific genes are copied in this way, e.g. in order to identify pathological changes. ... Qualitative PCR is also used around the world in forensic medicine to identify individuals. ... only qualitative PCR can determine whether an infection has been eradicated, whether it is chronic (and might therefore progress unnoticed) and whether the individual has been reinfected with a different but related pathogen.
French (Biochimie; Génétique; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
PCR qualitative [correct, feminine noun]; réaction de polymérisation en chaîne qualitative [correct, feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Examen de biologie moléculaire, réalisé dans des laboratoires spécialisés, permettant, grâce à une technique d'amplification, la détection des brins d'ARN dans le sérum.
CONT: La PCR qualitative est une technique très sensible c'est-à-dire qu'elle détecte le virus même en très petite quantité dans le sang. [...] Elle est utile lors du diagnostic d'hépatite virale C. Par exemple, si on trouve des anticorps anti-VHC dans le sang d'un individu, [le] médecin fait [...] réaliser une PCR qualitative qui confirme ou non la persistance du virus dans l'organisme. [La PCR qualitative] est [aussi] utile lors de la surveillance d'un traitement. Par exemple, le médecin prescrit une PCR qualitative à la fin du traitement de l'hépatite puis 24 semaines après pour savoir si le virus est encore présent ou non, c'est-à-dire si le traitement a été efficace ou non.