English (Genetics)
In Situ PCR [correct]
CONT: Technological developments have made possible extension of the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) analysis to individual cells to localize DNA/RNA with non-radioactive labels at the light microscopic level. This approach, In Situ PCR, is particularly useful in resolving low-frequency message expression in mixed populations of cells and tissues. We have established a working protocol for direct In Situ PCR and have utilized several controls to validate our results.
French (Génétique)
PCR in situ [correct, feminine noun]; réaction de polymérisation en chaîne in situ [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le diagnostic en biologie, tout particulièrement en biologie cellulaire, a connu un essor important ces deux dernières décennies grâce à l'apparition de techniques d'hybridation in situ et plus récemment d'amplification génique. La PCR (polymerase chain reaction) in situ, qui résulte de la combinaison de ces deux méthodologies, s'avère être une technique morphologique puissante et innovante pour l'identification de séquences d'acides nucléiques rares au sein de cellules ou de tissus.