English (Genetics)
indirect PCR in situ [correct]
CONT: The residents will be exposed to the following areas: protein electrophoresis and immunofixation; direct and indirect immunofluorescence and enzyme immunohistology procedures; flow cytometry, including DNA ploidy/cell cycle analysis; anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies (ANCA) and anti-nuclear antibodies; enzyme immunoassay; in situ hybridization; and direct and indirect in situ PCR.
French (Génétique)
PCR in situ indirecte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Son principe est basé sur l'incorporation des nucléotides non marqués. La détection des produits amplifiés est réalisée par hybridation in situ classique grâce à des sondes radiomarquées ou couplées à un haptène.
OBS: Cette méthode de révélation est très spécifique et peut être comparée dans son principe au transfert de Southern (Southern blot) qui est, entre autres, employé pour confirmer les résultats obtenus par PCR liquide.