English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction [correct]; RT-PCR [correct]; reverse transcriptase PCR [correct]; RT-PCR [correct]; RT-PCR
CONT: It is a technique used in genetic studies that allows the detection and quantification of mRNA [messenger ribonucleic acid] It is a very sensitive method that shows whether or not a specific gene is being expressed in a given sample. RT-PCR is a very important test in the field of Genetically-Modified Organisms (GMO's) because it gives researchers a mechanism to test whether any specific gene is turned on (active) or turned off (inactive). This allows researchers to identify the benefits of genetically-modified organisms with respect to their "natural" counterparts and search for any significant differences in which genes are expressed in the two types of organisms.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
méthode PCR-CDNA [correct, feminine noun]; technique de RT-PCR [correct, feminine noun]; RT-PCR [correct]; RT-PCR; méthode RT-PCR [correct, feminine noun]; technique de l'ADNc-PCR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La PCR et la RT-PCR (reverse transcriptase PCR) permettent la synthèse de millions de copies d'un segment spécifique d'ADN ou d'ARN (après une étape de transcription inverse permettant la synthèse d'un ADNc), grâce à une succession de réactions se faisant à différentes températures : dénaturation de l'ADN cible par rupture des liaisons hydrogène à 94° C, hybridation des amorces sur une séquence complémentaire d'un des brins d'ADN au niveau 3' (entre 37 °C et 68 °C), élongation (à 72 °C le plus souvent) grâce aux dNTP ajoutés dans le milieu réactionnel et à une enzyme thermostable à activité ADN polymérase (Taq polymérase).
OBS: Technique de transcription inverse suivie de réaction en chaîne de la polymérase.
Spanish (Genética; Biología molecular)
reacción en cadena de la polimerasa con transcriptasa inversa [correct, feminine noun]; RCP-TI [correct, feminine noun]; reacción en cadena de la polimerasa-transcriptasa inversa [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] la reacción en cadena de la polimerasa-transcriptasa inversa. Se utiliza para la detección y amplificación de ARN, permite estudiar la expresión de determinados genes (su traducción a proteínas).