English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
direct In Situ PCR [correct]
CONT: Technological developments have made possible extension of the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) analysis to individual cells to localize DNA/RNA with non-radioactive labels at the light microscopic level. This approach, In Situ PCR, is particularly useful in resolving low-frequency message expression in mixed populations of cells and tissues. We have established a working protocol for direct In Situ PCR and have utilized several controls to validate our results.
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
PCR in situ directe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Son principe repose sur l'utilisation de nucléotides pouvant être marqués avec un radio-isotope. Les produits amplifiés sont alors révélés par autoradiographie. Cependant, les contraintes d'utilisation de ces produits marqués ainsi que leur pouvoir de résolution limité leur font souvent préférer les nucléotides froids.
OBS: Cette méthode de révélation est très spécifique et peut être comparée dans son principe au transfert de Southern (Southern blot) qui est, entre autres, employé pour confirmer les résultats obtenus par PCR liquide.