English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
protein crystallization research facility [correct, officially approved]; PCRF [correct, officially approved]; protein crystal research facility [correct]
CONT: The Solution/Protein Crystal Growth Facility (SPCF) ... has two major components, the Protein Crystal Research Facility, for growing large, high-quality protein crystals for analysis on the ground, and the Solution Crystallization Observation Facility, for microscopic examination of the crystals on orbit. The two units can be operated independently. The SPCF will share rack space with the FPEF [Fluid Physics Experiment Facility] and the Image Processing Unit.
OBS: protein crystallization research facility; PCRF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
module de recherche sur la cristallisation des protéines [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; PCRF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; installation de recherche sur la cristallisation des protéines [feminine noun]; module de recherche PCRF [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: module de recherche sur la cristallisation des protéines; PCRF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).