English (Mental Disorders; Sexology)
person with pedophilia [correct]; pedophile [correct]; pedophiliac [correct]; pedophilic [correct, noun]
CONT: Pedophilia involves preferential sexual activity with children either in fantasy (F: contemplation) or in actuality ... In some settings, seduction predominates; the pedophiles play games with the children, slowly steering the games contingencies into sexual areas.
OBS: pedophilia: Desire for sexual activity with children.
OBS: The term "people with pedophilia," rather than "pedophile" or "pedophiliac" is the politically correct term advocated by the DSM-IIIR. Other related terms: pedophilic patient, pedophiliac individual, pedophiliac offender, pedophiliac adolescent, etc.
PHR: Homophilic, seductive pedophile.
PHR: Female pedophilic.
French (Troubles mentaux; Sexologie)
pédophile [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; individu pédophile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certains pédophiles hantent les jardins publics pour regarder jouer les enfants; parfois, ils les attirent en leur offrant des sucreries ou de petits cadeaux pour satisfaire leur envie.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Sexología)
pedófilo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adulto que siente atracción sexual hacia niños.
OBS: pedófilo: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recuerda que "pedófilo" es el adulto que siente una atracción sexual hacia niños, mientras que el "pederasta" es quien comete un abuso con ellos, y por tanto ambos términos no son equivalentes.