English (Woodworking; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
bark peeler [correct]
CONT: A short transverse cut was made in the selected tree ... This incision was always made on the north side of the tree since this side receives the least sunlight ... A tool called a bark peeler was then forced under the bark lifting it to make a flap.
French (Travail du bois; Arts et culture autochtones)
outil à écorcer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Typiquement, les outils de la tradition de la Cordillère septentrionale incluent de larges pointes lancéolées à la base arrondie, des outils sur lame (éclats allongés à côtés parallèles) et de larges burins (outils à écorcer et à rogner, probablement utilisés pour travailler le bois et l’andouiller).