English (Textile Industries; Cotton Industry)
American Peeler cotton [correct]
DEF: A variety of cotton grown in the Mississippi Delta. Fibers range from 1 1/8 to 1 1/4 inches in length. Used in combed yarns and in fabrics, such as lawns, dimities, and broadcloths.
French (Industries du textile; Industrie cotonnière)
coton américain Peeler [masculine noun]