English (Plywood; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
rotary-veneer lathe [correct]; rotary lathe [correct]; peeling machine; veneer lathe [correct]; peeling lathe; rotary peeler; rotary-cutter; veneer peeler
DEF: ... a lathe ... that rotates a log or bolt, chucked or dogged at the centre, against a fixed knife.
OBS: This produces a continuous sheet of veneer somewhat like unwinding a roll of paper ...
French (Contreplaqués; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
dérouleuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine rotative employée pour convertir le bois en placages en soumettant une bille au tranchant d'un couteau.