English (Plywood; Wood Sawing)
off-center chucking [correct]; eccentric semi-rotary cutting [correct]; eccentric peeling [correct]; eccentric cutting [correct]
CONT: Diagrams of stay-log techniques used to cut veneer on a lathe: ... rotary (without attachment), ... off-center chucking, ... half round, ... back cut, ... quarter cut (rift).
French (Contreplaqués; Sciage du bois)
déroulage excentré [correct, masculine noun]; déroulage excentrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération de déroulage d'une bille sur un plateau décentré, ce qui occasionne un mouvement circulaire plus ample et produit des placages fort décoratifs.