English (Archaeology)
strip method [correct]; surface scraping [correct]; thin soil peeling off [correct]
DEF: An excavation layout designed to investigate a large area for a modest outlay of effort.
French (Archéologie)
décapage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à enlever le sol par couches minces au cours d'une fouille ou d'un sondage, dans le but de mettre au jour un niveau archéologique.