English (Plywood)
peeling torque [correct]
CONT: Logs with defects such as soft centers or ring shakes are often too weak to resist normal peeling torque and compression ... and, therefore, cannot be peeled properly.
French (Contreplaqués)
effort de déroulage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les billes aux centres malsains ou affaiblies par la roulure ne résistent pas à la pression des griffes et aux efforts de déroulage, même si on utilise des griffes doubles télescopiques.