English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
mechanical plating [correct, standardized]
DEF: The application of a metallic layer by impacting spherical objects (for example glass beads) against the work surface in the presence of a powdered coating metal and appropriate chemicals.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
revêtement par martelage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Application d'une couche métallique par projection de particules sphériques (par exemple billes de verre) contre la surface à revêtir, en présence de poudre du métal d'apport et de réactifs chimiques appropriés.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.