English (Respiratory System; Non-Surgical Treatment)
positive-end expiratory pressure [correct]; PEEP [correct]
DEF: A method of mechanical ventilation in which pressure is maintained to increase the volume of gas remaining in the lungs at the end of expiration, thus reducing the shunting of blood through the lungs and improving gas exchange ...
French (Appareil respiratoire; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
pression positive en fin d'expiration [correct, feminine noun]; pression positive télé-expiratoire [correct, feminine noun]; pression expiratoire positive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Méthode de ventilation qui] consiste à empêcher la pression positive inspiratoire de se dissiper au-dessus d'un seuil prédéterminée en fin d'expiration.
Spanish (Aparato respiratorio; Tratamiento sin cirugía)
presión positiva al final de la espiración [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El tratamiento de la insuficiencia respiratoria requiere el mantenimiento de una adecuada ventilación pulmonar mediante ventilación asistida (inicialmente con ambú y más adelante mediante ventilación mecánica) con el fin de garantizar una pCO2 adecuada, y requiere también de la administración de oxígeno suplementario incluso mediante presión positiva al final de la espiración (PEEP) con el fin de mantener niveles adecuados de oxigenación de la sangre.