English (Sociology of Human Relations)
peer [correct, noun]
DEF: [A person] that is of equal [social] standing with another.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
pair [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne de même situation sociale [...] qu'une autre personne.