English (Telecommunications Transmission; Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Internet and Telematics)
peer entities [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Entities in the same or different open systems that are in the same layer.
OBS: peer entities: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Internet et télématique)
entités homologues [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Entités appartenant à une même couche et situées dans un ou plusieurs systèmes ouverts.
OBS: entités homologues : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.