English (Education Theory and Methods; Social Psychology; Social Problems)
peer education [correct]
DEF: The provision of education by members of a community to members of the same or an equivalent community on a particular subject such as drug addiction, sexually transmitted diseases, etc.
CONT: Peer education ... is typically characterized by the use of members of a particular social network who are trained to become "experts" in a certain subject and encouraged to pass on the information to others in order to generate change among other members of the same group ... Peer education aims at effecting modification of a person's knowledge, attitudes, beliefs or behaviours and is often applied in the context of drug addiction, HIV [human immunodeficiency virus] prevention and reproductive health promotion.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Psychologie sociale; Problèmes sociaux)
éducation par les pairs [correct, feminine noun]; éducation entre pairs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Approche éducative dans laquelle les membres d'un groupe social mènent des activités de sensibilisation et d'éducation organisées auprès de leurs pairs sur des sujets particuliers tels que la dépendance aux drogues, la prévention des maladies transmises sexuellement, etc.
CONT: L’éducation par les pairs sert souvent à susciter un changement au niveau de l’individu en tentant de modifier ses connaissances, ses attitudes, ses croyances, ou ses comportements.