English (Internet and Telematics; Training of Personnel)
peer-to-peer network [correct]; peer-to-peer LAN [correct]; peer-coupled network [correct]; P2P network [correct]
DEF: A local area network which avoids the need for a dedicated central server by making all the computers connected to the network equal partners.
CONT: Groove is an example of an application that runs on a P2P network.
OBS: A network in which workstations can be both clients and servers. The network services are provided by peers to each other (Windows Magazine, January 1993).
French (Internet et télématique; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
réseau d'homologues [correct, masculine noun]; réseau point-à-point [correct, masculine noun]; réseau d'égal à égal [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de pairs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau local dont la caractéristique fondamentale est que chaque micro qui fait partie du réseau peut jouer le rôle de serveur et de client, à la fois ou alternativement.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Capacitación del personal)
red de igual a igual [correct, feminine noun]